StudyWithMeenakshi
A-Z GUIDE
Search Your Topic Here
Monday, October 08, 2018
Iibf Exam Review : Cyber Crime 06 oct 2018
Shared by Aravind S:
Recollected questions cyber crime 06102018
1. Word associated with cybercrime
2.NETRA IS DEVELOPED BY
3.guidelines for use of UAV are issued by
4.which of the following is not industrial body
Ficci,Nasscom,DSCI
5.CISA act of USA pass for
6.CbI branches,Ccrdu,CCIC,CFL
7..org.,.com are top level domain
8.cyber crime defined in Indian contract act.
9.Definition of data manipulation language
10.steps in online payment
11.masquereading definition
12.boss developed by cdac
13. Cyber smearing means
14. Meaning of accept term & condition
15In case of Andhra Pradesh &TCS fraud computer &computer terminal
16. Data backup is which type of control. 17. Which is better option if we received email from unknown person
18.concept of rupay card year
19. If you are branch manager and received email from nri customer to transfer amount of rs.10k from his acct what will I do
Four option given1 make transaction 2 ask him to send application by post for transaction 3 ask him to send proof of address verified by Foreign authorities
20. Arrange sequence for steps involved in online transaction
21. State It adjuator..
22.e kyc 2015- digital signature by Aadhar authorities and e consent of subscriber
23.firewall used for
24. Blue hat hacker definition
25. What is mean by ethical hacker
26.defination of annonomus
27.scripkiddie definition
28.scada used in
29.what is smart card.
30.micro ATM
31.online batch processing (oltp).edi ,eft, STP
32.pki advantages
Recollected questions cyber crime 06102018
1. Word associated with cybercrime
2.NETRA IS DEVELOPED BY
3.guidelines for use of UAV are issued by
4.which of the following is not industrial body
Ficci,Nasscom,DSCI
5.CISA act of USA pass for
6.CbI branches,Ccrdu,CCIC,CFL
7..org.,.com are top level domain
8.cyber crime defined in Indian contract act.
9.Definition of data manipulation language
10.steps in online payment
11.masquereading definition
12.boss developed by cdac
13. Cyber smearing means
14. Meaning of accept term & condition
15In case of Andhra Pradesh &TCS fraud computer &computer terminal
16. Data backup is which type of control. 17. Which is better option if we received email from unknown person
18.concept of rupay card year
19. If you are branch manager and received email from nri customer to transfer amount of rs.10k from his acct what will I do
Four option given1 make transaction 2 ask him to send application by post for transaction 3 ask him to send proof of address verified by Foreign authorities
20. Arrange sequence for steps involved in online transaction
21. State It adjuator..
22.e kyc 2015- digital signature by Aadhar authorities and e consent of subscriber
23.firewall used for
24. Blue hat hacker definition
25. What is mean by ethical hacker
26.defination of annonomus
27.scripkiddie definition
28.scada used in
29.what is smart card.
30.micro ATM
31.online batch processing (oltp).edi ,eft, STP
32.pki advantages
Iibf Exam Review : Kyc /Aml 6 Oct 2018
shared by Aravind S:
KYC aml and bcsbi recollected questions on 06.10.2018
6 oct 2018 12:30pm aml recollected que-
1. Meaning of money laundering.
2. India is member of which group?
3. Funnel account-case study
KYC aml and bcsbi recollected questions on 06.10.2018
6 oct 2018 12:30pm aml recollected que-
1. Meaning of money laundering.
2. India is member of which group?
3. Funnel account-case study
Saturday, October 06, 2018
IIBF EXAM REVIEW : KYC /AML 6 Oct 2018
KYC Exam Unsorted Review By Sravani:
Most of the questions from FATF recommendations
About new technology and DNFBP
Read FATF recommendations thoroughy
And these 2 are 2 marks questions
Read Part A each and every line
About BSA act
About professional intermediaries I think one 2 mark and one 1 mark question
What is exact meaning of money laundering
Max punishable amount under PMLA act
About correspondent banks
About PEP
Indirect questions were asked from PMLA 2017 amendments
FATF DEC 2017 meeting
Multiple deposits in 12 savings account is which type of account
2 mark question about back to back loan
Most of the questions from FATF recommendations
About new technology and DNFBP
Read FATF recommendations thoroughy
And these 2 are 2 marks questions
Read Part A each and every line
About BSA act
About professional intermediaries I think one 2 mark and one 1 mark question
What is exact meaning of money laundering
Max punishable amount under PMLA act
About correspondent banks
About PEP
Indirect questions were asked from PMLA 2017 amendments
FATF DEC 2017 meeting
Multiple deposits in 12 savings account is which type of account
2 mark question about back to back loan
CAIIB ABM Unit 14 Correlation and Regression
1) What is a scatter diagram ?
a) diagram which scatters all elements of the variable.
b) A graphic representation of the relationship of the variables
c) Helps plot observed values
d) b& c
2) In what range does correlation coefficient lie ?
a. 0 to +1
b. -1 to 0
c. -1 to +1
d. > 1
Ans-c
SELVARAJ T:
Scatter digram?
Ans-Visual representation of dat
Meenakshi:
when more than two variables come in play that is called ....??
SELVARAJ T:
Multiple correlation
Priyadarshini:
Multiple Correlation
Meenakshi:
in an inverse relationship,if one variable increases other....???
Priyadarshini:
Decrease
Meenakshi:
linear relationship??
Roselin:
Draw a line to fit the data
SELVARAJ T:
Curvilinear relationship?
Meenakshi:
when we cant draw lines but a curve
Lalu Poddar:
Cannot draw a line to fit the data but draw a curve.
Meenakshi:
value of r =-1indicates
Lalu Poddar:
Perfect Inverse relationship
SELVARAJ T:
r=1?
Meenakshi:
r=+1 indicates??
Lalu Poddar:
Perfect direct relationship
Meenakshi:
perfect direct relationship
SELVARAJ T:
r=0?
Roselin:
No linear relationship
SELVARAJ T:
But curvilinear relationship may Exist
Meenakshi:
square of r is ???
SELVARAJ T:
Correlation of determination
mcmillan solution Q
Happy Reading :)
Caiib ABM Unit 13 : Sampling Methods
Discussion :5.10.2018,6.10.2018
Meenakshi:
1)What is sampling for groups with considerable variation within but similar to
each other called ?
a) cluster
b) stratified
c) systematic
d) random
Meenakshi:
1)What is sampling for groups with considerable variation within but similar to
each other called ?
a) cluster
b) stratified
c) systematic
d) random
Wednesday, October 03, 2018
CAIIB BFM : UNIT 27 ASSET CLASSIFICATION AND NPA PROVISIONING
Case study1( 1-10)Total advances Rs 50000 cr, Gross NPA 10% and Net NPA 3% , based on this info answer the following:
1. What is the amount of gross NPA?
a. Rs 4000 cr
b. Rs 4500 cr
c. Rs 5000 Cr
d. Rs 5500 Cr
2. What is the amount of net NPA ?
a. Rs 1000 cr
b. Rs 1200 cr
c. Rs 1500 cr
d. Rs 1800 cr
3. What is the amount for provision for standard loans, if all the standard loan account represent general advance?
a. Rs 150 cr
b. Rs 160 cr
c. Rs 180 cr
d. Rs 200 cr
4. What is the provision on NPA accounts?
a. Rs 3000 cr
b. Rs 3500 cr
c. Rs 4500 cr
d. Rs 5000 cr
5. What is the total amount of provisions on total advances, including the standard accounts?
a. Rs 3500 cr
b. Rs 3680 cr
c. Rs 4000 cr
d. Rs 4200 Cr
6. What is the minimum amount of provision to be maintained to meet the PCR of 70 percent?
a. Rs 3500 cr
b. Rs 3680 cr
c. Rs 4000 cr
d. rs 4200 cr
7. What is the amount of provision for standard loans, if all the loan account represent direct advances to agricultural?
a. Rs 90 cr
b. Rs 112.5 cr
c. Rs 135 cr
d. Rs 180 cr
8. What is the amount of provision for standard loans, if all the standard loan account represent advances to SME sectors?
a. Rs 90 cr
b. Rs 112.5 cr
c. Rs 135 cr
d. Rs 180 cr
9. What is the amount of provision for standard loans, if all the standard loan account represent advances to CRE sectors?
a. rs 112.5 cr
b. Rs 180 cr
c. Rs 337.5 cr
d. Rs 450 cr
10. What is the amount of provision for standard loans, if all the standard loan account represent advances to CRE-RH sectors?
a. Rs 112.5 cr
b. Rs 180 cr
c. Rs 337.5 cr
d. Rs 450 cr
Ans- 1-c
2- c
3-
11. Loss assets attracts ....percent provision
a. 150
b. 125
c. 100
d. 50
Ans- c
12. Provision coverage ratio for the non performing assets is ..... percent
a. 50
b. 60
c. 70
d. 80
Ans- c
13. Asset in doubtful 1 category-Rs 500,000/-
Realization value of security - Rs 400,000/-
What will be the provision requirement?
a. Rs 500000/-
b. Rs 400000/-
c. Rs 180000/-
d. Rs 200000/-
Ans- d
14. For standard assets, the provision required is ......percent of the outstanding amount.
a. 0.10
b. 0.20
c. 0.40
d. 0.25
Ans- c
.........................
Case study 2(15-17)
The following data in respect of ABC bank for the profit and loss account ending 31 march 15 and 16 is given as on
31/03/2015 :
total advance- 6578122
gross amount of NPA - 145245
Net amount of NPA 91718
31/03/2016 :5669254
gross amount of NPA - 95650
Net amount of NPA 57173
15. What is the percentage increase or decrease in gross NPA of the bank on 31/03/2016 over corresponding Figures of 2015?
a. 52 percent inc
b. 52 percent dec
c. 34 percent increase
d. 34 percent decrease
Ans-a
16. The total amount of the provision as on 31/03/2016 will be
a. 32425
b. 53527
c. 139595
d. 40595
ans- b
17. Net NPA percent of the bank as on 31. 03. 2015
a. 1.01 percent
b. 1.40 percent
c. 2.02 percent
d. 2.81 percent
18. Data as on 31.03.2018
Account balance,A=90
security= 10
NPA date 31.10.2015
what is the provision against account A?
Ans- 84
19. Data as on 31.03.2018
Account balance,A=100
security= 20
NPA date 31.08.2017
what is the provision against account A?
Ans- 23
20. Data as on 31.03.2018
Account balance,A=80
security= 30
NPA date 31.07.2012
what is the provision against account A?
Ans- 80
21. Asset in doubtful category for 2 years-Rs 500,000/-
Realization value of security - Rs 300,000/-
What will be the provision requirement?
a. Rs 500000/-
b. Rs 320000/-
c. Rs 20000/-
d. Rs 175000/-
Ans- b
22. Full forms:
CRILC- Central repository of information on Large Credits
S4A- Scheme for sustainable structuring of Stressed assets
JLF- Joint Lending Forum
PCR- Provisioning Coverage Ratio
TEV- Techno Economic Viability
SMA- Special Mention Account
LLP- Limited Liability Partnership
NCLT-National Company Law Tribunal
IBC- Insolvency And Bankruptcy Code
23. ...... indicates the extent of funds a bank has kept aside to cover loan losses provisioning coverage ratio?
quick ratio
minimum capital ratio
Provisioning coverage ratio
Ans- Provisioning coverage ratio
24. What is npa norms agri short term loan
Ans- 2 crop season
25. Total limit of PCR?
Ans- 70 percent
26.Types of SMA?
Ans-3
27. Where PCR of the bank disclosed?
account note to balance sheet
1. What is the amount of gross NPA?
a. Rs 4000 cr
b. Rs 4500 cr
c. Rs 5000 Cr
d. Rs 5500 Cr
2. What is the amount of net NPA ?
a. Rs 1000 cr
b. Rs 1200 cr
c. Rs 1500 cr
d. Rs 1800 cr
3. What is the amount for provision for standard loans, if all the standard loan account represent general advance?
a. Rs 150 cr
b. Rs 160 cr
c. Rs 180 cr
d. Rs 200 cr
4. What is the provision on NPA accounts?
a. Rs 3000 cr
b. Rs 3500 cr
c. Rs 4500 cr
d. Rs 5000 cr
5. What is the total amount of provisions on total advances, including the standard accounts?
a. Rs 3500 cr
b. Rs 3680 cr
c. Rs 4000 cr
d. Rs 4200 Cr
6. What is the minimum amount of provision to be maintained to meet the PCR of 70 percent?
a. Rs 3500 cr
b. Rs 3680 cr
c. Rs 4000 cr
d. rs 4200 cr
7. What is the amount of provision for standard loans, if all the loan account represent direct advances to agricultural?
a. Rs 90 cr
b. Rs 112.5 cr
c. Rs 135 cr
d. Rs 180 cr
8. What is the amount of provision for standard loans, if all the standard loan account represent advances to SME sectors?
a. Rs 90 cr
b. Rs 112.5 cr
c. Rs 135 cr
d. Rs 180 cr
9. What is the amount of provision for standard loans, if all the standard loan account represent advances to CRE sectors?
a. rs 112.5 cr
b. Rs 180 cr
c. Rs 337.5 cr
d. Rs 450 cr
10. What is the amount of provision for standard loans, if all the standard loan account represent advances to CRE-RH sectors?
a. Rs 112.5 cr
b. Rs 180 cr
c. Rs 337.5 cr
d. Rs 450 cr
Ans- 1-c
2- c
3-
11. Loss assets attracts ....percent provision
a. 150
b. 125
c. 100
d. 50
Ans- c
12. Provision coverage ratio for the non performing assets is ..... percent
a. 50
b. 60
c. 70
d. 80
Ans- c
13. Asset in doubtful 1 category-Rs 500,000/-
Realization value of security - Rs 400,000/-
What will be the provision requirement?
a. Rs 500000/-
b. Rs 400000/-
c. Rs 180000/-
d. Rs 200000/-
Ans- d
14. For standard assets, the provision required is ......percent of the outstanding amount.
a. 0.10
b. 0.20
c. 0.40
d. 0.25
Ans- c
.........................
Case study 2(15-17)
The following data in respect of ABC bank for the profit and loss account ending 31 march 15 and 16 is given as on
31/03/2015 :
total advance- 6578122
gross amount of NPA - 145245
Net amount of NPA 91718
31/03/2016 :5669254
gross amount of NPA - 95650
Net amount of NPA 57173
15. What is the percentage increase or decrease in gross NPA of the bank on 31/03/2016 over corresponding Figures of 2015?
a. 52 percent inc
b. 52 percent dec
c. 34 percent increase
d. 34 percent decrease
Ans-a
16. The total amount of the provision as on 31/03/2016 will be
a. 32425
b. 53527
c. 139595
d. 40595
ans- b
17. Net NPA percent of the bank as on 31. 03. 2015
a. 1.01 percent
b. 1.40 percent
c. 2.02 percent
d. 2.81 percent
18. Data as on 31.03.2018
Account balance,A=90
security= 10
NPA date 31.10.2015
what is the provision against account A?
Ans- 84
19. Data as on 31.03.2018
Account balance,A=100
security= 20
NPA date 31.08.2017
what is the provision against account A?
Ans- 23
20. Data as on 31.03.2018
Account balance,A=80
security= 30
NPA date 31.07.2012
what is the provision against account A?
Ans- 80
21. Asset in doubtful category for 2 years-Rs 500,000/-
Realization value of security - Rs 300,000/-
What will be the provision requirement?
a. Rs 500000/-
b. Rs 320000/-
c. Rs 20000/-
d. Rs 175000/-
Ans- b
22. Full forms:
CRILC- Central repository of information on Large Credits
S4A- Scheme for sustainable structuring of Stressed assets
JLF- Joint Lending Forum
PCR- Provisioning Coverage Ratio
TEV- Techno Economic Viability
SMA- Special Mention Account
LLP- Limited Liability Partnership
NCLT-National Company Law Tribunal
IBC- Insolvency And Bankruptcy Code
23. ...... indicates the extent of funds a bank has kept aside to cover loan losses provisioning coverage ratio?
quick ratio
minimum capital ratio
Provisioning coverage ratio
Ans- Provisioning coverage ratio
24. What is npa norms agri short term loan
Ans- 2 crop season
25. Total limit of PCR?
Ans- 70 percent
26.Types of SMA?
Ans-3
27. Where PCR of the bank disclosed?
account note to balance sheet
Tuesday, October 02, 2018
CAIIB BFM : UNIT 27 ASSET CLASSIFICATION AND NPA PROVISIONING- ONLY QUESTIONS
DISCUSSION-3 OCT 2018
ANSWER FOLLOWING QUS :
Case study1( 1-10)Total advances Rs 50000 cr, Gross NPA 10% and Net NPA 3% , based on this info answer the following:
1. What is the amount of gross NPA?
a. Rs 4000 cr
b. Rs 4500 cr
c. Rs 5000 Cr
d. Rs 5500 Cr
2. What is the amount of net NPA ?
a. Rs 1000 cr
b. Rs 1200 cr
c. Rs 1500 cr
d. Rs 1800 cr
3. What is the amount for provision for standard loans, if all the standard loan account represent general advance?
a. Rs 150 cr
b. Rs 160 cr
c. Rs 180 cr
d. Rs 200 cr
4. What is the provision on NPA accounts?
a. Rs 3000 cr
b. Rs 3500 cr
c. Rs 4500 cr
d. Rs 5000 cr
5. What is the total amount of provisions on total advances, including the standard accounts?
a. Rs 3500 cr
b. Rs 3680 cr
c. Rs 4000 cr
d. Rs 4200 Cr
6. What is the minimum amount of provision to be maintained to meet the PCR of 70 percent?
a. Rs 3500 cr
b. Rs 3680 cr
c. Rs 4000 cr
d. rs 4200 cr
7. What is the amount of provision for standard loans, if all the loan account represent direct advances to agricultural?
a. Rs 90 cr
b. Rs 112.5 cr
c. Rs 135 cr
d. Rs 180 cr
8. What is the amount of provision for standard loans, if all the standard loan account represent advances to SME sectors?
a. Rs 90 cr
b. Rs 112.5 cr
c. Rs 135 cr
d. Rs 180 cr
9. What is the amount of provision for standard loans, if all the standard loan account represent advances to CRE sectors?
a. rs 112.5 cr
b. Rs 180 cr
c. Rs 337.5 cr
d. Rs 450 cr
10. What is the amount of provision for standard loans, if all the standard loan account represent advances to CRE-RH sectors?
a. Rs 112.5 cr
b. Rs 180 cr
c. Rs 337.5 cr
d. Rs 450 cr
11. Loss assets attracts ....percent provision
a. 150
b. 125
c. 100
d. 50
12. Provision coverage ratio for the non performing assets is ..... percent
a. 50
b. 60
c. 70
d. 80
13. Asset in doubtful 1 category-Rs 500,000/-
Realization value of security - Rs 400,000/-
What will be the provision requirement?
a. Rs 500000/-
b. Rs 400000/-
c. Rs 180000/-
d. Rs 200000/-
14. For standard assets, the provision required is ......percent of the outstanding amount.
a. 0.10
b. 0.20
c. 0.40
d. 0.25
.........................
Case study 2(15-17)
The following data in respect of ABC bank for the profit and loss account ending 31 march 15 and 16 is given as on
31/03/2015 :
total advance- 6578122
gross amount of NPA - 145245
Net amount of NPA 91718
31/03/2016 :5669254
gross amount of NPA - 95650
Net amount of NPA 57173
15. What is the percentage increase or decrease in gross NPA of the bank on 31/03/2016 over corresponding Figures of 2015?
a. 52 percent inc
b. 52 percent dec
c. 34 percent increase
d. 34 percent decrease
16. The total amount of the provision as on 31/03/2016 will be
a. 32425
b. 53527
c. 139595
d. 40595
17. Net NPA percent of the bank as on 31. 03. 2015
a. 1.01 percent
b. 1.40 percent
c. 2.02 percent
d. 2.81 percent
18. Data as on 31.03.2018
Account balance,A=90
security= 10
NPA date 31.10.2015
what is the provision against account A?
19. Data as on 31.03.2018
Account balance,A=100
security= 20
NPA date 31.08.2017
what is the provision against account A?
20. Data as on 31.03.2018
Account balance,A=80
security= 30
NPA date 31.07.2012
what is the provision against account A?
Ans- 80
21. Asset in doubtful category for 2 years-Rs 500,000/-
Realization value of security - Rs 300,000/-
What will be the provision requirement?
a. Rs 500000/-
b. Rs 320000/-
c. Rs 20000/-
d. Rs 175000/-
22. Full forms:
CRILC-
S4A-
PCR-
TEV-
SMA-
LLP-
NCLT-
IBC-
23. ...... indicates the extent of funds a bank has kept aside to cover loan losses provisioning coverage ratio?
quick ratio
minimum capital ratio
Provisioning coverage ratio
24. What is npa norms agri short term loan
25. Total limit of PCR?
26.Types of SMA?
27. Where PCR of the bank disclosed?
ANSWER WILL BE SHARED IN NEXT DISCUSSION WITH ADDITION OF NEW QUESTIONS...HAPPY READING :)
Subscribe to:
Comments (Atom)




